Overview Masai Mara
The Masai Mara is a world famous tourist destination featuring the seventh wonder of the world; the spectacular wildebeest migration. The Masai mara becomes the most preferred safari destination in Africa for the wild life lovers, the birdwatchers, geographic photographers and conservationists. The Masai Mara Game reserve lies in the rift valley province of Kenya. The reserve lies on a massive chunk of land over 15000 square kilometers with its northern frontier stretching to Tanzania’s Serengeti National Park. The Mara is renowned for its magnificent Big Cat population; Lions, Elephants, Rhinos, leopards and Buffaloes. The mara has a big population of other animals that are preyed on by the big five including Zebras, Antelopes, Wildebeests, gazelles and many others. There is plenty of different species of birds for the birdwatchers. The great Masai mara has been nicknamed the Kingdom of Lions dues to its large number of Lions.
The Masai people inhabit the surroundings of the Masai mara game reserve which is unfenced and the animals roam freely and co-exist with the Masai people in the masai villages.
[insert photos of wildlife and MAP of the Masai Mara]
The Masai Mara Wildebeest Migration
The Masai mara wildebeest migration is considered one of the most spectacular natural events that happen every year between the month of July and November. This happens when over one million wildebeests, zebras and antelopes migrate from the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania into The Masai Mara ecosystem crossing the Mara river that inhabits hippos and crocodiles. The crocodiles strategically position themselves at the river banks and prey on the crossing wildebeests and zebras
[Insert photo of migration]
The Migration Pattern
JANUARY: The herds are in Tanzania’s Serengeti, moving south from the north-east region and into the southern Serengeti, Ndutu area and Ngorongoro Conservation area – which often means out of the confines of the (unfenced) national park itself. It is calving season – prepare yourself for lots of wobbly babies… and lots of heartbreak as predators swoop in.
FEBRUARY: The good grazing of the Southern Serengeti, Ndutu and Ngorongoro Conservation areas means the herds remain in the far south.
MARCH: They are still in the south but the grasses have all been munched up, the last calves born and the herds are starting to gather in preparation for the next leg.
APRIL: Make sure you are on the southern Serengeti plains – the wildebeest begin their northward journey, and many have left already and are in the central and even western Serengeti.
MAY: Wagons roll! The massed herds are on the go, huge columns of up to 40km in length can be seen as the wildebeest funnel up into the central and western Serengeti.
JUNE: Head for the central and western Serengeti – the herds are there and getting ready for the toughest part of their odyssey.
JULY: Book early – it is the Big Event: river crossings. The herds have reached the western Serengeti and Grumeti Reserve and are peering closely at the brown waters of the rivers they have to cross. Why? Huge Nile crocodiles, that is why.
AUGUST: The survivors celebrate by feasting in the northern Serengeti and begin crossing back into Kenya’s Masai Mara. You need a passport to cross; the wildebeest are exempt